Board Structure

Name Trustees / Members Term of Office Register of Interests

Dr Darren Budd

Chair of Governors

14/09/2018 - 13/09/2022 None

Mrs Lorraine Dooley

Principal

N/A None

Mr Steve Shaw

Staff Governor

15/01/2018 - 14/01/2022 None

Mr Roger White

Staff Governor 25/09/2018 - 24/09/2022 None

Mrs Alison Taylor-Stokes

Parent Governor

06/02/2018 - 05/02/2022 None

Mr Adam Taher

Parent Governor

8/11/2019 - 7/11/2023 None

Mrs Becki Petrondas

Parent Governor 8/11/2019 - 7/11/2023 None

Mr Kevin Kelly

Co-opted Governor 28/06/2019 - 30/06/2023 None

Mr Paul Scott

Co-opted Governor 03/07/2017 - 02/07/2021 None

Mr Mike Neal

Co-opted Governor 06/11/2018 - 05/11/2022

None

Attendance at Board Meetings - 2018/2019

Trustee Meetings Attended Out of possible
L Dooley 3 3
S Shaw 3 3
P Smith 2 3
D Budd (Chair) 3 3
K Kelly 2 3
P Scott 3 3
A Taylor Stokes 3 3
M Neal 3 3
R White (Staff Governor) 3 3
C Marner (Retired 18/10/19) 3 3
J Unsworth (Retired 18/10/19) 2 3

Finance and Staffing - 2018/2019

Trustee Meetings Attended Out of possible
L Dooley 4 4
S Shaw 4 4
P Smith 4 4
D Budd (Chair) 4 4
K Kelly 2 4
P Scott 2 4
M Neal 1 4

Two further committees exist to manage the curriculum/school development plan and buildings/health and safety.

Committees (Click Here) meet at least once each term and report back to the main board of trustees.  Ad hoc meetings are held when required. Minutes are taken at all meetings and held on file.